Thursday, June 21, 2012

Super GT Round 3 Malaysia 2012 - Day 2

Super GT Round 3 Malaysia 2012 -  Day 2
The biggest motorsport event of the year at Sepang International Circuit!

After collecting my pass, then off to the awesome event yo!

The biggest of the day was of course the all-get-together Biggest Super and Performance Car!

In keeping with the vision of creating the biggest motorsport event of the year, there were non-stop on track and off-track activities as well! One of the  highlights of the day was the second edition of the Biggest Super and Performance Car  Gathering. With the help of various  Car Clubs and Private Owners of these amazing vehicles from Malaysia, Singapore & Thailand, SUPER GT 2012 Round 3 Malaysia broke the record created last year in the Malaysia Book of Records, sealing a new record with 608 registered cars – 203 cars more than the previous year! Besides that, the Dragon Dance performance heightened up the mood of the gathering making it an absolute blast for everyone.

Just check out all the cars getting ready to gather around

 Lotus FTW!

Cars garage!

Some of the performance whereby going to participate in the gathering and of course the race as well

Before gathering started, went around the pitwalk and garage area of the racers and cars...was damn amazed honestly speaking...I always look at all this stuff on TV...yeah, just so you know i'm a big fan of racing, and especially Formula 1


the cars and the Super GT Girls! yes yes yes, horny guys out there, they are from Japan =P

these 3 chicks are from Japan too! =P

out and about checking out the cars....the gathering session

the cars control crew station.....whaddup! seen this so much on Formula 1...ahhh finally up close =D

Some dragon dance....dunno why...but hmmm, maybe Japanese love dragon as well, just like chinese...aku tak tau..

the chequered lane =D

the board to show racers their position and what not...bloody heavy this piece of junk! =S

top view from media box

and yes all the media busy updating on the spot! thank God I wasn't required to update on the spot that day! fuuuh =P
pretty cool aight?!

then the Super GT Girls walking to spot places for the racers.......race getting started yo! whaddup!

pit crews getting the cars ready as well

once the cars got there....fuuuh, everyone went out for some awesome session!

look at the human being walking around =P

and here it is, when you're down chicks, and hot guy.... haha =P

and flashmob by some uni students...ok la...

moving on back to the cars....

like a boss the one on the right!

it was one hell of an experience! 
Super GT 2013?! Why not?!