Friday, September 9, 2011

Chicago Rib House, Gurney Plaza

@ Penang




Yes peeps! I know I'm a Penangite but I'm hardly in Penang! I can't help it alright? haha



Anyways, was back in Penang last week for a few days.....and it was my friend's birthday! so mua decided to bring her to Chicago Rib House, the only place that I could actually think of that they don't have it in KL....she's from KL btw.......



and here we are....


Check out the place....

not too bad right?



This is the place, they are famous for their pork ribs! *sorry my Muslim's friends* Since she said she never really tried any nice pork ribs before, so I guess this is the best place for it!
This is how the Pork Ribs looks like...tempting right? *saliva drooling down* hahaha


and for myself, I decided to be different this time...wanna be special cannot is it?  haha
I ordered the Steak instead......
Let me tell you, i'm not kidding you...this is yet the BEST steak I ever had....it's way better than the steak in Tony Romas, the Ship, anywhere you can name it...
this is the best EVER! not kidding you.....
when you bite on the steak, you can feel all the juice flowing out from meat, the meat is so tender yet soft....it's just perfect! perfect! get it? PERFECT!

and another friend ordered something chicken, it looks like some economic rice though =/



 and here's the birthday gal!



 Happy Birthday again!
=)


btw, they give free brownies with ice-cream if it's your birthday =P haha










I will definitely go again for the steak!
XD 

5 comments:

Nikel Khor said...

likely

Hilda Milda™ said...

Too bad it's so far away for me to try it >.<

Blackswan said...

Nice review! My hubby will definitely go for the ribs :) Happy belated bday to your pretty friend!

Dropping by from Luxury Haven

BenjaminVai said...

ooo ah boon's darling, haha happy birthday, and also, y u no belanja me eat steak?

Caroline Ng May Ling said...

looks delicious! n i wanna try it if it is REALLY THAT PERFECT!! :p